DOCKET NO. A-2120-12T2
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted). Given plaintiff's evidence at trial, which the jury was clearly entitled to accept, we do not find the verdict to be either "wide of the mark" or pervaded by a sense of wrongness.
III.
We next address defendant's claim that the trial judge erred in permitting the jury to consider as an "economic loss" $12,744 in medical costs incurred by plaintiff over the amount of the $15,000 PIP limit in her automobile insurance policy.
The statutes governing this question are N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k) ("Economic loss" is defined as "uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses."); and N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (stating that evidence of amounts collectible or paid to an injured person under a standard automobile insurance policy, or for medical expense benefits under a basic automobile insurance policy is inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily injury,