Civil Action 4:22-CV-1699
[…] Schweiker, 765 F.2d 31, 37 (3d Cir. 1985) (“By independently reviewing and interpreting the laboratory reports, the ALJ impermissibly substituted his own judgment for that of a physician; an ALJ is not free to set his own expertise against that of a physician who presents competent evidence.”).
The term “raw medica data” in this context typically refers to “objective medical evidence.” Karolyn A. Kubitschek and John C. Dubin, Social Security Disability Law & Procedure in Federal Court, § 2:24. Medical Records (Feb. 2024 Update); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(k) (defining objective medical evidence as “signs, laboratory findings, or both.” “Signs” in turn, are defined as “one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(1). “Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques.” Id. “Laboratory findings” are defined as one or more anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena that can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(g). “Diagnostic techniques include chemical tests (such as blood tests), electrophysiological studies (such as electrocardiograms and electroencephalograms), medical imaging (such as X-rays), and psychological tests.” Id. A medical source bases his or her conclusions on raw medical data.
Walters v. Saul, 452 F.Supp.3d 164, 178 (M.D. Pa. 2020) (citing Gray v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 18-CV-184-FPG, 2019 WL 1499141, at *3-14 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2019)), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 1531369 (M.D. Pa.