Kim v. Trulia, LLC
[…] Plaintiff claims a right to statutory damages under New York's GBL for Defendant's alleged violations of Sections 349 and 350. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 94-95. Section 349(h) states that Plaintiff's damages shall be equal to "his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater[.]" GBL § 349(h). The Court "may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars," if a defendant violates the section willfully or knowingly. Id. Section 350-e(3) provides that Plaintiff's damages shall be equal to his "actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater[.]" GBL § 350-e(3). The Court "may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages, up to ten thousand dollars," if a defendant violates the section willfully or knowingly. Id. Plaintiff did not plead a specific amount of actual damages.