19-P-684
[…] Discussion. "[A] complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of [her] claim which would entitle [her] to relief" (citation omitted). Iannacchino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623, 635-636 (2008). A plaintiff must provide "factual allegations plausibly suggesting (not merely consistent with) an entitlement to relief" (quotation and citation omitted). Id. at 636.
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, requires medical malpractice claims to be heard by a tribunal in order for the tribunal to make an initial determination whether the plaintiff's "evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry." The parties do not address the applicability of this provision to the present action.
Counts I and II present as medical malpractice claims in that they pertain to medical treatment by the defendants, Dr. Huong Tran and nurse practitioner Mary E. Smith.