No. 1595
[…] We return to the case at bar. The circuit court had personal jurisdiction over Mr. Sunwoo, who was living in Maryland and was served here. See Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 6-102(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction as to any cause of action over a person domiciled in, [or] served with process in . . . the State"). It had subject matter jurisdiction over the issues of ownership of real property acquired by the parties before or during the marriage, see Md. Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-202(a)(2) of the Family Law Article ("FL") ("When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property"); and whether that real property was "marital property," see FL § 8-203(a) ("In a proceeding for an annulment or an absolute divorce, if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property.").