Case No. 06-3013-SAC.
[…] On this basis, he asserts that on or about April, 1999, he had served 85% of his maximum range of 103 months.
The offense categories on the grid are "A" through "I" rather than numerical.
Plaintiff provides no reason why his crimes would fall into the "I" category. Instead, plaintiff's class B felony offenses appear to fit under Category "D": "1 Person Felonies" with a range of 167, 158, 150 under Severity Level I. Furthermore, subsection (ii) of 42 U.S.C. 13704(a)(1)(C) appears to apply to plaintiff rather than subsection (i) relied upon by him. Subsection (ii) provides that persons convicted of part 1 violent crime shall serve "not less than 85 percent of the maximum prison term allowed under the sentence imposed by the court" (emphasis supplied). In any event, plaintiff has provided evidence that his offenses do not even fall under the KSGA. Thus, his exhibits provide absolutely no support for his claims.