Case No. 06-3013-SAC.
[…] Plaintiff also alleges any State may voluntarily submit an application to the U.S. Attorney for grant money, and that Kansas has committed to the program. Even taking these allegations as true, no claim for relief is stated.
Plaintiff reads a requirement into the federal statute which is not there and cannot be inferred from its express terms. 42 U.S.C. 13704, Truth-in-sentencing incentive grants, provides:
(a) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive a grant award under this section, a State shall submit an application to the Attorney General that demonstrates that —
(1)(A) such State has implemented truth-in-sentencing laws that —
(i) require persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime to serve not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior); or
(ii) result in persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime serving on average not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior);
(B) such State has truth-in-sentencing laws that have been enacted, but not yet implemented, that require such State, not later than 3 years after such State submits an application to the Attorney General, to provide that persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime serve not less than 85 percent of the sentence imposed (without counting time not actually served, such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior); or
(C) in the case of a State that on April 26, 1996, practices indeterminate sentencing with regard to any part 1 violent crime —
(i) persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime on average serve not less than 85 percent of the prison term established under the State's sentencing and release guidelines; or
(ii) persons convicted of a part 1 violent crime on average serve not less than 85 percent of the maximum prison term allowed under the sentence imposed by the court (not counting time not actually served such as administrative or statutory incentives for good behavior).
From the plain language of this statute, it is clear only that a part 1 violent crime offender is required to serve at least 85% of his sentence.