Kim v. Stanford
[…] One argument in particular resonates with the Court. On page seven of the document perfecting petitioner's administrative appeal from the February 2014 parole denial determination (Appellant's Brief dated June 2, 2014), which is incorporated by reference into the Petition, it is argued, in effect, that no Transitional Accountability Plan (TAP) was prepared in conjunction with the discretionary parole release consideration process. As part of the same legislative enactment wherein Executive Law §259-i(2)(c)(A) was amended (L 2011, ch 62, Part C, subpart A), a new Correction Law §71-a was added. This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Upon admission of an inmate committed to the custody of the department [DOCCS] under an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, the department shall develop a transitional accountability plan. Such plan shall be a comprehensive, dynamic and individualized case management plan based on the programming and treatment needs of the inmate. The purpose of such plan shall be to promote the rehabilitation of the inmate and their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society upon release. To that end, such plan shall be used to prioritize programming and treatment services for the inmate during incarceration and any period of community supervision."
Correction Law §71-a became effective on October 1, 2011 but it has been determined that this legislative enactment does not mandate the preparation of TAPs with respect to inmates in DOCCS custody prior to that date. See Tran v. Evans, 126 AD3d 1196, and Rivera v.