01-24-2020
[…] Alternatively, for the first time on appeal, Kim contends Civil Code section 2794 applies, and therefore asserts Pak's oral promise to pay money owed in December 2015 is an enforceable oral contract. So far as we can tell, Kim waived this argument by failing to raise it in the trial court. (Ochoa v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1488, fn. 3 (Ochoa) ["It is axiomatic that arguments not asserted below are waived and will not be considered for the first time on appeal."].) In any event, we are unpersuaded. Civil Code section 2794 states a "promise to answer for the obligation of another . . . is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing." (Civ. Code., § 2794.) Nothing in the record indicates Pak's alleged oral promise to pay was an assumption of another person's debt.