Kim v. Kallas Corp.
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction. Neither party having fully prevailed, no costs may be taxed. MCR 7.219(A).

MURRAY, J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part).

I concur with the majority's conclusion to affirm the trial court's dismissal of plaintiffs' breach of contract claim, and part of their breach of fiduciary duty claim, but respectfully dissent from the reversal of the order granting summary disposition of the accountant malpractice claim. MCR 2.116(C)(7).

An accountant malpractice claim based on alleged fraud or intentional misrepresentation may be brought under MCL 600.2962(1), which in relevant part provides:

(1) This section applies to an action for professional malpractice against a certified public accountant. A certified public accountant is liable for civil damages in connection with public accounting services performed by the certified public accountant only in 1 of the following situations:
* * *
(b) An act, omission, decision, or conduct of the certified public accountant that constitutes fraud or an intentional misrepresentation.

Under MCL 600.5805(8), a two-year statute of limitations applies to professional malpractice actions, including accounting malpractice actions. Levy v Martin, 463 Mich. 478, 482; 620 N.W.2d 292 (2001); Ohio Farmers Ins Co v Shamie, 243 Mich.App. 232, 236; 622 N.W.2d 85 (2000).