Kim v. Johnson
[…] USCIS posits that an implied waiver is impossible under this regulation because a waiver applicant must make a showing of "extreme hardship" to the applicant's citizen-spouse to be eligible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i)(1). In addition, USCIS notes that 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(f) explicitly contemplates that an applicant for adjustment of status who is inadmissible must file a concurrent waiver application because "an application under this part shall be the sole method of requesting the exercise of discretion under section[ 1182(i)] of the Act, as [it] related to the inadmissibility of an alien in the United States." And, in any case, USCIS argues that it never made any express finding of waiver.

Plaintiff replies that although 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.7(a)(1) and 245.1(a) require a formal waiver application, the statute itself does not. Pl.'s Reply at 1-2; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i).