Kim v. Johnson
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.7(a)(1) and 245.1(a). It is undisputed that Plaintiff never did so. The Court cannot find a silent waiver-in-fact given these express application requirements. See Mtoched v. Lynch, 786 F.3d 1210, 1217 (9th Cir. 2015) (holding that an alien who applied for a waiver but failed to concurrently apply for adjustment of status was ineligible to receive a waiver).

The use of permissive language in 8 C.F.R. § 212.7—"[a]ny alien who is inadmissible . . . may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated by USCIS"—does not change the analysis. The word "may" likely means only that such aliens are not required to submit an application and pay a substantial fee under pain of some additional penalty.