Kim v. Johnson
[…] And, in any case, USCIS argues that it never made any express finding of waiver.

Plaintiff replies that although 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.7(a)(1) and 245.1(a) require a formal waiver application, the statute itself does not. Pl.'s Reply at 1-2; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i). Even the regulations, Plaintiff continues, do not use mandatory language to describe use of the waiver application. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.7 ("Any alien who is inadmissible . . . may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated by USCIS . . . .") (Plaintiff's emphasis). Plaintiff argues that the waiver form itself at times uses permissive language. See Defs.' Opp., Ex. 2 at 1 ("Who may file this form"; those inadmissible for fraud " may seek a waiver by filing this application") (Plaintiff's emphasis).