Kim v. Johnson
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 3. As a result, Plaintiff contends that he became a lawful permanent resident and thereby met his final prerequisite for naturalization.

USCIS responds that it granted Plaintiff's adjustment of status in error because it could not have waived Plaintiff's bar to admissibility without him filing a waiver application. Defs.' Opp. at 4. In support of that position, USCIS points to 8 C.F.R. § 212.7(a)(1), which provides that "an applicant for . . . adjustment of status . . . who is inadmissible under any provision of section [1182(a)] for which a waiver is available under section [1182(a)] may apply for the related waiver by filing the form designated by USCIS, with the fee prescribed in 8 CFR § 103.7(b)(1), and in accordance with the form instructions." USCIS posits that an implied waiver is impossible under this regulation because a waiver applicant must make a showing of "extreme hardship" to the applicant's citizen-spouse to be eligible under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(i)(1).