Kim v. Johnson
[…] USCIS also argues that Section 1255(a) does not apply to aliens outside of the context of removal proceedings. Nothing about Section 1255 suggests it was unavailable to Plaintiff, who was "inspected and admitted" within the meaning of the statute. See Matter of Quilantan, 25 I. & N. Dec. 285, 288 (2010) (holding that an alien is "admitted" where there was procedural regularity regarding entry). In fact, 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a) provides that "[a]ny alien who is physically present in the United States, except for an alien who is ineligible . . . under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, may apply for adjustment of status[.]" USCIS does not contend that Plaintiff is ineligible under those provisions.