Kim v. Francesca's Collections of CA, Inc.
[…] Defendant offers no justification for its unwillingness to accept the limitations it imposes on its employees. Hence, the agreement appears intended only to benefit the employer. (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 117-118; O’Hare v. Municpal Resource Consultants (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 267, 274.)

A trial court has some discretion whether to sever the unconscionable provisions of a contract or to refuse to enforce the entire agreement. (Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a); Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 121-122.) Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) states in part, “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause,....” (Italics added.)