0104915/2005.
[…] Under the relevant Delaware statute, a "limited liability company agreement" is "any agreement . . . written or oral, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business" (Delaware Limited Liability Act, 6 Del. Code 18-101 [the "Act"]). The limited liability company is not required to execute the agreement (Id.). Under section 18-201(d) of the Act, "[a] limited liability company agreement may be entered into either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation."
Defendants assert that section 18-301 of the Act governs the admission of members to a limited liability company. As is pertinent here, it provides:
(a) In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member . . . upon the later to occur of:
(1) The formation of the limited liability company; or
(2) The time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so provide, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.
(b) After the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member of the limited liability company:
(1) . . . at the time provided in and upon compliance with the limited liability company agreement or, if the limited liability company agreement does not so provide, upon the consent of all members and when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company.
Defendants argue that subsection (b)(1) applies here because the LLC had no limited liability agreement at the time of its formation. They contend that because Kim's name is not "reflected" in the LLC's records, he cannot now claim to be a member.