0104915/2005.
[…] Under the relevant Delaware statute, a "limited liability company agreement" is "any agreement . . . written or oral, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business" (Delaware Limited Liability Act, 6 Del. Code 18-101 [the "Act"]). The limited liability company is not required to execute the agreement (Id.). Under section 18-201(d) of the Act, "[a] limited liability company agreement may be entered into either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation."
Defendants assert that section 18-301 of the Act governs the admission of members to a limited liability company. As is pertinent here, it provides:
(a) In connection with the formation of a limited liability company, a person is admitted as a member . . . upon the later to occur of: