No. 74803
[…] Conversely, Dickinson Wright argues that, under Brady, Vorwerck, Ryder & Caspino v. New Albertson’s, Inc. , 130 Nev. 632, 333 P.3d 229 (2014), and Semenza v. Nevada Medical Liability Insurance Co. , 104 Nev. 666, 765 P.2d 184 (1988), Kim’s malpractice claim against Damus could not be filed until damages were certain, which would occur when the federal action ended. Furthermore, Dickinson Wright argues that Kim’s legal malpractice claim against it is time-barred under NRS 11.207(1).
NRS 11.207(1) provides the limitations period for legal malpractice claims:
An action against an attorney ... to recover damages for malpractice, whether based on a breach of duty or contract, must be commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier.
Nevada has adopted a special tolling rule, however, for when the malpractice is alleged to have occurred during an attorney’s representation of a client in active litigation, aptly named the litigation malpractice tolling rule.