LINDA V. PARKER, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Applying the ‘practical considerations’ test, we think it must be conceded that they are not employed by the
retail stores any more than the employees of warehouses and central offices of chain-store systems ... At every point the auditors are under the jurisdiction of the branch office throughout their entire operations....
Id. at 941. The FLSA regulations similarly reflect the distinction between employees who are employed by a retail establishment and those who are sent there to perform work. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.309 ("if [a] manufacturer sends one of his employees to demonstrate to the public in a customer's exempt retail establishment the products which he has manufactured, the employee will not be considered exempt ...")
For all of these reasons, this Court holds that Plaintiffs are not exempt from the Massachusetts overtime statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 151 § 1A(16).
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (ECF No. 15) is DENIED .