08-14-2024
[…] Id. Deerman ultimately advised the patient's family to change physicians. Id. When the employer discovered what Deerman had done, the employer promptly terminated her "for vocalizing to a patient's family member her criticisms of the treatment provided to the patient by the attending physician." Id. at 805-06.
Deerman sued her employer for wrongful termination in violation of public policy, alleging that she had been terminated in contravention of the North Carolina Nursing Practice Act (NPA), N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-171.19 to 90-171.47, and its attendant regulations. Deerman, 518 S.E.2d at 807. Much like SUDPPA, the NPA regulates the "mandatory licensure of all who engage in the practice of nursing" in order "to ensure minimum standards of competency and to provide the public safe nursing care." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.19. Also, like SUDPPA, the NPA created a board charged with setting licensure standards. Id. § 90-171.21.