05-02-2024
[…] (See generally Kelly, p. 1374.)
A will may be contested either (1) before a court admits the will to probate (§§ 8250-8254), or (2) after it does so (§§ 82708272). (See generally Estate of Scott (1963) 217 Cal.App.2d 111, 116; Collins, supra, 268 Cal.App.2d at p. 90; Estate of Moss (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 521, 523-524, 535-536 (Moss).)
When an interested person seeks to challenge a will after it has been admitted to probate, section 8270 erects two potential procedural hurdles to the challenge. In pertinent part, section 8270 provides:
"Within 120 days after a will is admitted to probate, any interested person, other than a party to a will contest and other than a person who had actual notice of a will contest in time to have joined in the contest, may petition the court to revoke the probate of the will."
(§ 8270, subd. (a), italics added.)