05-02-2024
[…] The authority Uncle Neal cites in support of this argument is also inapt. He points to the language in section 8270 regarding "person[s] who had actual notice of a will contest in time to have joined in the contest" (§ 8270, subd. (a)), but that language-as explained above-deals with section 8270's bar when there has been a pre-probate will contest; it is irrelevant here, where there has been no such challenge.