05-02-2024
[…] Uncle Neal provides no explanation for this distinction, and we decline to engage in such hair splitting. In support of this variant, he cites Kelly, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 1367 for the proposition that it is not enough for a party to receive "notice of the probate proceedings generally" and that the party must also "receive[] notice of the petition for letters of administration." (Id. at p. 1374.) But Kelly is irrelevant. That case construed section 8226, subdivision (c), which sets time limits for probating a will after a prior will or prior distribution of property, but those limits only apply "[i]f the proponent of [that new] will received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative." (§ 8226, subd. (c), italics added.) Kelly's holding that "notice" of the "probate proceedings generally" is insufficient does no more than enforce the statutory mandate requiring notice of "the petition."