18-cv-3389 (JS)(SIL)
[…] Goord, No. 99-cv-296, 2006 WL 1582385, at *17 (W.D.N.Y. May 26, 2006) ("[Title II] ADA retaliation claims .... are governed by Title V...."), aff'd, No. 06-3349-PR, 2008 WL 5077004 (2d Cir. Nov. 26, 2008). Moreover, federal regulations prohibit retaliation in connection with claims brought pursuant to Title II of the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.134(a) ("No ... public entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the [ADA] or this part."); 34 C.F.R. § 104.61 (incorporating the anti-retaliation provisions of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 to the Rehabilitation Act).