Killion v. Hammonton Police Dep't
[…] III. CUSTODIAN WILLFULLY AND KNOWINGLY VIOLATED OPRA THUS DENYING MR. KILLION IMMEDIATE ACCESS TO REQUESTED RECORDS AND A SUMMARY PROCEEDING.
We find insufficient merit in these arguments to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add only the following brief comments.

The record on appeal discloses that Killion was convicted of multiple sexual assault charges and sentenced to a lengthy prison term. In its opinion, the GRC referred to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-2.2, which permits the denial of a convicted person's request for public records "containing personal information pertaining to the person's victim or the victim's family." Although, as the GRC noted, Killion was not convicted until after serving his OPRA request, the GRC, in applying its expertise in such matters, concluded that the privacy interests of the victim and the victim's family presented a valid ground for denial of Killion's request.