Killeen v. Clerk
[…] Plaintiff met his burden to demonstrate the extraordinary remedy of mandamus by showing that he has a clear legal right to the performance of a specific duty, defendant clerk has a clear legal duty to perform the requested act, which is ministerial; and plaintiff has no other legal or equitable remedy. See Taxpayers for Mich. Constitutional Gov't v Michigan, 508 Mich. 48, 82; 972 N.W.2d 738 (2021). Intervenor's claim that plaintiff's affidavit of identity (AOI) under MCL 168.558(4) contained an alleged falsehood must fail. The AOI, a requirement for plaintiff's appearance on the primary ballot, required plaintiff to include a signed and notarized statement that as of the date of the affidavit, "all statements, reports, late filing fees, and fines required of the candidate . . . have been filed or paid . . . ." MCL 168.558(4). The broad and unambiguous statutory term "all" encompasses amended reports, and such reports must be required by the Michigan Campaign Finance Act (MCFA), MCL 169.201 et seq.