DAVID AUGUST KILLE, Appellant, v. DEBBIE L. OLSON, Respondent.
[…] Indeed, the Nevada Revised Statutes only authorize a district court clerk to deem a report approved and enter judgment on the report and recommendation when no timely objections are filed. Compare NRS 425.3844(3)(a) (providing that if timely objections are not filed, "the recommendation entered by the master shall be deemed approved by the district court, and the clerk of the district court may file the recommendation . . . and judgment may be entered thereon"), with NRS 425.3844(3)(b) (requiring the district court to review the matter when objections are timely filed).