Case No. 2:19-cv-00988-GMN-BNW
[…] the summons and complaint to:Nev. R. Civ. P. 4.2(d)(2) (emphasis added).
(A) the Attorney General, or a person designated by the Attorney General to receive service of process, at the Office of the Attorney General in Carson City; and
(B) the current or former public officer or employee, or an agent designated by him or her to receive service of process.
The Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure and the Nevada Revised Statutes differentiate between service and representation. As for representation, NRS § 41.0339 states that "[w]ithin 15 days after service of a copy of the summons and complaint or other legal document commencing the action," a former state employee must submit a written request for "defense" to the "official attorney" NRS § 41.0339(1)(a)(1). This statute recognizes that service is different from representation.
Overall, the Court grants Plaintiff's motions to remand this case to state court.