Kilker v. Stillman
[…] Rev. Stat., § 112.140 et seq.) 'to further the substantive social policy of assuring that the efforts of judgment creditors and others to satisfy their claims will not be defeated by fraudulent transfers.' [Citation.] As part of that statutory scheme, Nevada Revised Statutes section 112.250 provides that the UFTA 'must be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.'" (Filip v. Bucurenciu, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 839.)

Nevada Revised Statutes section 112.180(1) generally tracks the language of Civil Code section 3439.04, subdivision (a), and provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: [¶] (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or [¶] (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: [¶] (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or [¶] (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." (Nev. Rev. Stat., § 112.180(1), italics added.)

Thus, Stillman's argument that the transfer was valid under Nevada law is also without merit.