Kilker v. Stillman
[…] [¶] (B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due." (Italics added.)

The UFTA defines "'Claim'" as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured" (§ 3439.01, subd. (b)); "'Creditor'" as "a person who has a claim, and includes an assignee of a general assignment for the benefit of creditors" (§ 3439.01, subd. (c)); "'Debtor'" as "a person who is liable on a claim" (§ 3439.01, subd. (e)); and "'Transfer'" as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance" (§ 3439.01, subd. (i)).