C. A. N22C-05-111 EMD
[…] NJWPL N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.4.
Id. § 34:11-4.1.
Mr. Kilian argues that Defendants violated NJWPL when they "unreasonably and without good faith, knowingly failed and/or refused to pay Mr. Kilian wages owed to him," including the severance payments consisting of the Base Salary, annual bonus, and benefits for the remainder of the five-year employment term as required under the Contract. Mr. Kilian contends that this failure was a violation of NJWPL, and under N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.10(c), Defendants are liable for liquidated damages "equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Mr. Kilian asserts damages amounting to $7,936,607.46 under Count II, including liquidated damages under NJWPL.
Compl. ¶ 85.
Pl.'s. Answering Br. at 7 (citing N.J.S.A. § 34:11-4.10(c)).
Compl. ¶ 86.
Mr.