C. A. N22C-05-111 EMD
[…] However, due to the ongoing factual dispute as to whether Mr. Kilian terminated the Contract "for Good Reason" or if he was fired "For Cause," accepting all non-conclusory and well-pled allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party under Rule 12(b)(6), the Court denies the Motion to Dismiss Count II at this junction for the reasons discussed below.
Mr. Kilian asserts that Defendants failed and/or refused to pay all wages due and owed in the form of the severance payments in violation of the New Jersey Wage Payment Law ("NJWPL"). N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.4 states: "No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: a) the employer is required or empowered to do so by New Jersey or United States law . . . " NJWPL defines wages as: "[D]irect monetary compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, where the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, or commission basis excluding any form of supplementary incentives and bonuses which are calculated independently of regular wages