C. A. N22C-05-111 EMD
[…] D. The Court will GRANT the Motion as to Count III.
Mr. Kilian argues that because Defendants failed to pay him the severance payments when Mr. Kilian was a resident of California, Defendants should be subject to penalties under the California Labor Code.
Mr. Kilian initially pleaded the applicability of the California statute as an alternative to the New Jersey claims under Count II, but in the subsequent Answering Brief, Mr. Kilian asserted both New Jersey and California statutes against Defendants.
California Labor Code § 200 defines wages as:
"[A]ll amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other methods of calculation."
Mr. Kilian states that Defendants failed to pay Mr. Kilian owed wages, including severance payments. In turn, Defendants violated California Labor Code Section 203, which provides penalties to employers who fail to pay earned wages to their employees. Mr.