0107372/2002.
[…] Determining the issue of notice to Country-Wide is of paramount importance in resolving this action.
As the Appellate Division, First Department noted in Rios v. Donovan, 21 A.D.2d 409 (1st Dept., 1964), "[t]he purpose of disclosure . . . is to advance the function of a trial, to ascertain truth and to accelerate the disposition of suits." CPLR § 3101 (a) mandates that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof by. . . .(4) any other person [non-party], upon notice stating the circumstance or reasons such disclosure is sought or required." "This provision has been liberally construed to give effect to the strong public policy favoring full disclosure to adequately appear for trial." New York State Electric and Gas Corp. v. Lexington Insurance Co., 160 A.D.2d 261 (1st Dept., 1990).