Kilby v. Montomgery Cnty. Court of Common Pleas
[…] Ohio Revised Code § 2903.16, the felony offense to which Mrs. Kilby pled, provides "(A) No caretaker shall knowingly fail to provide a functionally impaired person under the caretaker's care with any treatment, care, goods, or service that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of the functionally impaired person when this failure results in physical harm or serious physical harm to the functionally impaired person."

Entirely apart from AEDPA deference under § 2254(d)(1) or deference to state court fact finding, federal courts must also defer to state court decisions on questions of state law.