Kiker v. Pa. Fin. Resp. Asg. Cl. Plan
[…] We disagree with Appellants' overbroad reading of Hagans, supra, and with their attempt to create additional eligibility requirements for victims of uninsured motorists by conflating statutory provisions of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 et seq.

§ 1702. Definitions "Uninsured motor vehicle." Any of the following:
. . . .

(3) An unidentified motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in injury provided the accident is reported to the police or proper governmental authority. . . .

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702.

Act of Feb. 12, 1984, 26, No. 11, § 3, effective October 1, 1984.

We note that Appellants do not claim that Appellee is ineligible to recover benefits under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752, which states:
Section 1752. Eligible claimant

General rule. A person is eligible to recover benefits from the Assigned Claims Plan if the person meets the following requirements:

Is a resident of this Commonwealth.
(2) Is injured as the result of a motor vehicle accident occurring in this Commonwealth.

Is not an owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered under Chapter 13 (relating to registration of vehicles).

Is not the operator or occupant of a motor vehicle owned by the Federal Government or any of its agencies, departments or authorities.

(5) Is not the operator or occupant of a motor vehicle owned by a self-insurer or by an individual or entity who or which is immune from liability for, or is not required to provide, benefits or uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage.

(6) Is otherwise not entitled to receive any first party benefits under section 1711 (relating to required benefits) or 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) applicable to the injury arising from the accident.

(7) Is not the operator or occupant of a recreational vehicle not intended for highway use, motorcycle, motor-driven cycle or motorized pedalcycle or other like type vehicle required to be registered under this title and involved in the accident.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1752(a).

¶ 6 The Assigned Claims Plan was established as part of the MVFRL "to provide limited benefits to those individuals who are injured in a motor vehicle-related accident who, through no fault of their own, have no other available source of insurance coverage." McGee v.