Kiker v. Pa. Fin. Resp. Asg. Cl. Plan
[…] Moreover, while at the hospital Appellee took the next appropriate step. He called the police and reported to them pertinent information about the accident, including the location of the residence the woman had entered and a vehicle description.

¶ 15 Appellants contend, however, that Appellee had a duty to do more. They claim that under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1702, he was obligated to make a full, accurate and complete report so that the police could make a meaningful investigation. However, the plain language of § 1702 makes no such requirement. Section 1702 states only that an "uninsured motor vehicle" is "[a]n unidentified motor vehicle that causes an accident resulting in injury provided the accident is reported to the police. . . ." 75 § 1702 — (3) (emphasis added). When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b); Jackson v.