Kiggins v. Mackyol
[…] Certainly, there is evidence in this record on which they could have found visibility for the required distance. The question is, "Did they so find?", particularly because there is also testimony in the record as to the lights being "very dim" and of witnesses having difficulty in seeing the lights on the rear of the truck.

Jones v. Milwaukee Electric Railway Light Co. (1911), 147 Wis. 427, 133 N.W. 636.

Guse v. Power Mining Machinery Co. (1912), 151 Wis. 400, 139 N.W. 195.

Sec. 270.28, Stats. See Roze v. Architectural Building products (1961), 12 Wis.2d 644, 108 N.W.2d 140.

The second fact or factor that gives us pause is the sequence of events related to the admitted absence of reflectors on the rear of the truck. Sec. 347.16 (1) (c), Stats., provides that:

"(1) No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any vehicle, except automobiles, having a width at any part in excess of 80 inches unless such vehicle is equipped with:

". . .

"(c) Two reflectors mounted on the front and 2 reflectors mounted on the rear of the vehicle in such a manner as to indicate as nearly as possible the extreme width of the vehicle."

It is conceded that this section required the Mackyol truck to have two reflectors mounted to the rear, and that it did not have them.