Civil Action 4:22-cv-03716
[…] B. Whether Defendants Improperly Used a “Congressionally-Barred” Standard
Plaintiff further argues that Defendants improperly denied its applications by applying 20 C.F.R. § 655.6(b)'s nine month bright line limitation in its denials, which is “congressionally-barred.” (Doc. No. 40-2 at 18).
Plaintiff contends that Defendants denied Plaintiff's applications because they improperly applied § 655.6(b)'s nine month bright line limitation that limited temporariness for a peakload need period to nine months. To support this contention, Plaintiff maintains that Defendants cited to 20 C.F.R. § 655.6(b) nine times throughout its Final Determinations and BALCA opinion. (Id.).
20 C.F.R. § 655.6(b) states:
The employer's need is considered temporary if justified to the CO as one of the following: A one-time occurrence; a seasonal need; a peakload need; or an intermittent need, as defined by DHS regulations. Except where the employer's need is based on a one-time occurrence, the CO will deny a request for an H-2B Registration or an Application for Temporary Employment Certification where the employer has a need lasting more than 9 months.20 C.F.R. § 655.6(b) (emphases in original).
The Court finds that Plaintiff has misconstrued Defendants' position. First, it should be pointed out that Plaintiffs stated peakload need was for a nine month period.