A-0894-21
[…] Although the Act was revised in 1997, Kiett's parole is governed by the version of the Act in effect when his crime was committed. That version provides that the inmate "shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless [it is shown] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial likelihood that the inmate will commit a crime . . . if released on parole at such time." Id. at 304 (alterations in original) (quoting Acoli, 250 N.J. at 455); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53 (1979) (amended 1997).
Today, the Board "may deny parole if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that an 'inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59].'" Acoli, 250 N.J. at 455 n.12 (alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53).
In defining the term "substantial likelihood," the Acoli Court recently explained: