Case No. 1:09-cv-179.
[…] In short, defendants have not demonstrated that they are entitled to summary judgment on Count III.
4. Whether all of plaintiffs' claims arising more than ninety (90) days before the filing of their lawsuit are barred by the limitations period under the Michigan Whistleblowers' Protection Act?
In support of their last issue presented, defendants make a one-paragraph argument that plaintiffs' claims of retaliation arising more than ninety days before the filing of their lawsuit are barred by the limitations period of Michigan's Whistleblowers Protection Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.363(1) ("A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.") (Dfs. Mot., Dkt 180 at 36).