2012-7082
[…] The Veterans Court did not err in concluding that there was no CUE in the September 1978 RO decision. Under the regulations in place in 1978, "[e]very person applying for or in receipt of compensation or pension shall submit to examinations . . . when required by the Veter- ans Administration." 38 C.F.R. § 3.329 (1978). Section 3.158(b) provided that "[w]here the veteran fails without adequate reason to respond to an order to report for Veterans Administration examination within 1 year from the date of request and payments have been discontinued, the claim for such benefits will be considered abandoned." 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(b) (1978). Kiersey argues that section 3.158(b) does not apply to his situation because he was not in receipt of any VA payments in 1978, and thus he does not meet the condition that "payments have been discontinued" for the claim to be considered abandoned.