Kiernan v. Dean
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Kiernan v. Dean

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Sep 19, 1997
1997 Ct. Sup. 8519 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1997)

Opinion

No. CV97 0159863 S

September 19, 1997


Memorandum Filed September 19, 1997


The parties came before the court on an application brought pursuant to C.G.S. 52-325c(b). The plaintiffs request a stay of an order discharging a lis pendens filed by the plaintiffs on property of the defendants in Greenwich. Section 52-325c(b) reads as follows:

(b) No appeal shall be taken from such order except within seven days thereof. The effect of such order shall be automatically stayed for such seven-day period. If an appeal is taken within such seven-day period, the party taking such appeal may, within such period, file an application with the clerk of the court in which such order was issued, requesting a stay of the effect of such order pending such appeal, which application shall set forth the reasons for such request. A copy of such application shall be sent to the adverse party by the applicant. Upon the filing of such application, the effect of such order shall be further stayed until a decision is rendered thereon. A hearing on such application shall be held promptly. Such order shall be stayed if the party taking such appeal posts a bond, as provided in subsection (c) of this section.

The question the court must decide is whether the plaintiffs who have taken an appeal from the order of discharge, should be granted a stay of that order during the pendency of the appeal.