Case No. 16-CV-370-JED-FHM
[…] Because Oklahoma law allows a plaintiff to recover punitive damages in an amount not to exceed the greater of $100,000 or the amount of actual bad-faith damages, Okla. Stat. tit. 23 § 9.1(B), a total award of $55,000 for two punitive damages claims is both permissible and conceivable under the facts. See Singleton v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co., 49 F. Supp. 3d 988 (N.D. Okla. 2014) (denying remand where plaintiff sought actual damages in excess of $10,000 because even a "single-digit ratio" of punitive damages to actual damages would reach the jurisdictional threshold).
12 Okla. Stat § 2008 states: "Every pleading demanding relief for damages in money in an amount that is required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code or less shall specify the amount of such damages sought to be recovered." Defendant Progressive Northern properly made note of the petition's deficiency in its Notice of Removal. (Doc. 2 at 8, ¶ 32 n.3).
As stated previously, the Court must include an assessment of the claims against Ms. Lowery because she was a defendant at the time of removal. See St.