KIELTY v. AJS CONSTR. OF L.L. INC.
[…] Since MRP has satisfied its initial burden, the burden now shifts to AJS to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact.

Zuckerman, supra

AJS contends that the indemnification provision violates General Obligations Law Section 5-322.1, thereby preventing MRP from seeking contractual indemnification, since the provision would require AJS to indemnify MRP for damages caused by MRP's own negligence. Section 5-322.1(1) states in part:

"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable; . . . This subdivision shall not preclude a promisee requiring indemnification for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of a party other than the promisee, whether or not the promisor is partially negligent."

The indemnification provision contained in Paragraph 3.18 of the Contract explicitly allows MRP to be indemnified for the portion of damages attributable to the negligence of AJS or its subcontractors.