No. 29A02–1509–JP–1499.
[…] Ind.Code § 34–26–5–1. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34–6–2–34.5, domestic violence includes stalking as defined by Indiana Code Section 35–45–10–1 : “a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened.” “The term does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity.” Id. Indiana Code Section 35–45–10–2 defines harassment as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” Impermissible contact “includes but is not limited to knowingly or intentionally following or pursuing the victim.” Ind.Code § 35–45–10–3. “Harassment does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity[.]” Ind.Code § 35–45–10–2.