No. 29A02–1509–JP–1499.
[…] Additional facts will be provided below.
Discussion and Decision
Section 1—The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering Father to pay most of Mother's attorney's fees plus the costs of the parenting coordinator and custody evaluation.
[6] “Indiana follows the ‘American rule,’ under which each party is ordinarily responsible for paying his or her own legal fees in the absence of a fee-shifting statutory or contractual provision.” H & G Ortho, Inc. v. Neodontics, Int'l, Inc., 823 N.E.2d 734, 737 (Ind.Ct.App.2005). Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31–14–18–2, a court in a paternity action may order a party to pay “(1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining an action under this article; and (2) a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, including amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment.” “In making such an award, the trial court must consider the resources of the parties, their economic condition, the ability of the parties to engage in gainful employment and to earn adequate income, and such factors that bear on the reasonableness of the award.”