No. 29A02–1509–JP–1499.
[…] Ind.Code § 35–45–10–3. “Harassment does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity[.]” Ind.Code § 35–45–10–2.
A person who has been a victim of domestic violence may file a petition for a protective order against a person who has committed stalking against the petitioner. Ind.Code § 34–26–5–2(a). A finding that domestic violence has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of a protective order “means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of the petitioner's household.” Ind.Code § 34–26–5–9(f). Upon a showing of domestic violence “by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Id. A protective order is effective for two years after the date of issuance unless another date is ordered by the court. Ind.Code § 34–26–5–9(e).
45 N.E.3d 794, 798 (Ind.Ct.App.2015) (footnote omitted).