No. 3472 C.D. 1997.
[…] On appeal, Licensee raises several issues for our review. First, Licensee argues that the information on the New Jersey report was insufficient to sustain the suspension pursuant to Article III of the Compact, in that it did not reference the identity of the court in which Licensee was convicted nor was there an indication of the plea or whether the conviction resulted from a forfeiture of security. Additionally, Licensee contends that the amendment to the Compact set forth at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1584 is an unconstitutional amendment of the multilateral Compact. The amendment to Section 1584 provides, "[t]he omission from any report received by [the Department] from a [Compact] party of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent [the Department] from complying with its duties under Article IV and V of the compact." In McCafferty, the Supreme Court considered what information is required in order for the Department to comply with Article III of the Compact.