KIDWAI v. SYED
[…] In his motion to dismiss, the defendant concedes that, in accordance with General Statutes § 46b-44(c), this court has jurisdiction to enter a valid dissolution of marriage order without having personal jurisdiction over him, as the plaintiff resided in Connecticut for at least one year prior to the filing of the action. Therefore, the marital res may be terminated in Connecticut. At the same time, he argues that with respect to an alimony order, this court is without jurisdiction since he was not served in Connecticut and lacks contacts or connections with this state.

General Statutes § 46b-44(c) provides: "A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state."