2:20-cv-03512-ODW (JPRx)
[…] Despite the regulation expressly stating that the “non-public” areas of a residence “includ[e] the curtilage of [a] residence,” Defendants argue that curtilage is exempt from this regulation because it constitutes “public” areas of a residence. (See DMSJ 11-12; Defs.' Opp'n PMSJ 9-10, ECF No. 491.) Defendants' position on this issue is untenable.
Defendants' primary argument is that their interpretation is supported by 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(f)(4), which authorizes an immigration officer to enter “any area of a business or other activity to which the general public has access or onto open fields that are not farms or other outdoor agricultural operations without a warrant, consent, or any particularized suspicion.” However, the areas referenced in this section of the regulation are clearly distinguishable from the constitutionally protected areas of a home.