NO. 2009-CA-002260-ME NO. 2009-CA-002299-ME
[…] Therefore, the 2009 joint custody award has been rendered moot, and the only issue we may consider is whether the Combses were properly named as de facto custodians and joined as parties following the temporary custody hearing.
In his first argument, Aaron contends that the Combses should not have been named de facto custodians because they did not petition the court for that status and were not original parties to the action. James has cited to KRS 403.280(4), related to temporary custody orders, which we find dispositive on this issue. KRS 403.280(4) provides that "[i]f a court determines by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a de facto custodian, the court shall join that person in the action, as a party needed for just adjudication under Rule 19 of the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure." In the present case, that is exactly what the circuit court did; once it found that the Combses met the definition of de facto custodians, the court joined them as parties to the custody action and permitted them to intervene and petition for custody.