24A-JC-1508
[…] Id. (citation omitted).Steele-Giri v. Steele, 51 N.E.3d 119, 123-24 (Ind. 2016).
[¶11] Mother filed her motion to modify custody pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13, which gives a trial court in a CHINS proceeding concurrent jurisdiction with proceedings in other Indiana trial courts to determine custody issues. Under that statute, the CHINS court may modify child custody "in accordance with applicable modification statutes." Ind. Code § 31-30-1-13(e) (2023). Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, in turn, provides that a court "may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one . . . or more of the factors" relevant to determining the best interests of the child.
[¶12] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(b) further directs the court to consider the best-interests factors listed in section 31-17-2-8, which include the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.