No. 6342-9-III.
[…] Richard E. Hayes and MacGillivray Jones, for respondent.
Dr. Kiblen appeals the dismissal of his claim against Mutual of Omaha Insurance Company for improper service of process. Dr. Kiblen served his summons and complaint against Mutual of Omaha at its home office in Omaha, Nebraska. The trial court held RCW 4.28.080(7) provides the exclusive manner of service upon a foreign or alien insurer. Dr. Kiblen contends RCW 4.28.180 and RCW 4.28.185, when considered together, provide an alternative method of service. See 2 L. Orland, Wash. Prac. Trial Practice § 28, at 42 n. 10 (3d ed. 1972). We agree with Dr. Kiblen and reverse and remand for further proceedings before the trial court.
RCW 4.28.080 provides, in part:
"Summons, how served. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
". . .
"(7) If against a foreign or alien insurance company, as provided in chapter 48.05 RCW."
RCW 4.28.180 provides for extraterritorial service of process:
"Personal services out of state. Personal service of summons or other process may be made upon any party outside the state.