No. 6342-9-III.
[…] "Personal services out of state. Personal service of summons or other process may be made upon any party outside the state. If upon . . . a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, it shall have the force and effect of personal service within this state; . . . The summons upon the party out of the state shall contain the same and be served in like manner as personal summons within the state, except it shall require the party to appear and answer within sixty days after such personal service out of the state." (Italics ours.)
RCW 4.28.185, the Washington Long Arm Statute, provides, in part:
"(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
". . .
"(d) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;
". . .