No. 6342-9-III.
[…] Dr. Kiblen contends RCW 4.28.180 and RCW 4.28.185, when considered together, provide an alternative method of service. See 2 L. Orland, Wash. Prac. Trial Practice § 28, at 42 n. 10 (3d ed. 1972). We agree with Dr. Kiblen and reverse and remand for further proceedings before the trial court.
RCW 4.28.080 provides, in part:
"Summons, how served. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
". . .
"(7) If against a foreign or alien insurance company, as provided in chapter 48.05 RCW."
RCW 4.28.180 provides for extraterritorial service of process:
"Personal services out of state. Personal service of summons or other process may be made upon any party outside the state. If upon . . . a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, it shall have the force and effect of personal service within this state; . . . The summons upon the party out of the state shall contain the same and be served in like manner as personal summons within the state, except it shall require the party to appear and answer within sixty days after such personal service out of the state." (Italics ours.)
RCW 4.28.185, the Washington Long Arm Statute, provides, in part: