No. 6342-9-III.
[…] We believe the Legislature's failure to amend the word "shall" in RCW 4.28.080 and similar language in RCW 48.05.200 and .210 indicates at best a preference for service upon the Insurance Commissioner in order that he be apprised of an action against a foreign insurance company doing business in this state.
RCW 48.05.200 states, in part:
"Commissioner as attorney for service of process. (1) Each authorized foreign or alien insurer shall appoint the commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom shall be served, all legal process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this state. Service upon the commissioner as attorney shall constitute service upon the insurer. Service of legal process against such insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner."
RCW 48.05.210 further provides:
"Service of process — Procedure. (1) Duplicate copies of legal process against an insurer for whom the commissioner is attorney shall be served upon him either by a person competent to serve a summons, or by registered mail. . . .