No. 6342-9-III.
[…] RCW 48.05.200 states, in part:
"Commissioner as attorney for service of process. (1) Each authorized foreign or alien insurer shall appoint the commissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom shall be served, all legal process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this state. Service upon the commissioner as attorney shall constitute service upon the insurer. Service of legal process against such insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner."
RCW 48.05.210 further provides:
"Service of process — Procedure. (1) Duplicate copies of legal process against an insurer for whom the commissioner is attorney shall be served upon him either by a person competent to serve a summons, or by registered mail. . . .
"(2) The commissioner shall forthwith send one of the copies of the process, by registered mail with return receipt requested, to the person designated for the purpose by the insurer in its most recent such designation filed with the commissioner.