Kiah v. Carpenter
[…] Power of attorney. The plaintiff posits that the power of attorney conferred to the law firm that initiated the foreclosure proceeding is fatally defective because the document conferring the power of attorney was drafted pursuant to a repealed statute, G. L. c. 201B, the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act. Regardless, G. L. c. 244, § 14, inserted by St. 1981, c. 795, § 11, enables an attorney to act pursuant the power of sale if "duly authorized by a writing under seal." The record supports the finding that the power of attorney expressly authorized the law firm to "do all acts authorized or required by the power of sale . . . for the purpose of foreclosing [on the plaintiff's] mortgage."

The chapter was replaced by the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code, G. L. c. 190B. See Johnson v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., 466 Mass. 779, 786 n.12 (2014).

Notice to town.