Khweled v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] (See Kurwa v. Kislinger (2013) 57 Cal.4th 1097 [dismissal that is both without prejudice and accompanied by agreement tolling statute of limitations precludes judgment from being final for purposes of appeal, in contrast to dismissal that is merely without prejudice].)

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

A motion for judgment on the pleadings is analogous to a general demurrer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438; Smiley v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 145-146; Shea Homes Limited Partnership v. County of Alameda (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1254.) Thus, a defendant may move for a motion for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that "[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against th[e] defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) As in the case of a demurrer, the grounds for a motion for judgment on the pleadings must "appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).) A trial court may grant a motion for judgment on the pleadings with or without leave to file an amended complaint or answer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (h)(1).)