Khweiss v. Ledbetter
[…] "YOUR I. O. [Instant Offense], ENTERPRISE CORRUPTION 2 CTS., IDENTITY THEFT 3 CTS., AND CPFI 2, INVOLVED THE LARGE SCALE THEFT OF MULTIPLE VICTIMS' IDENTITY AND THE PRODUCTION OF FORGED CREDIT CARDS AS PART OF A $13 MILLION IDENTITY THEFT RING.



YOUR UNLAWFUL BEHAVIOR POSES CONTINUED RISK TO THE SAFETY AND FINANCES OF THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY, RENDERING YOU AN UNACCEPTABLE CANDIDATE FOR WORK RELEASE. ACCEPTABLE CUSTODIAL ADJUSTMENT IS NOTED."
This proceeding ensued.

It is not disputed that the petitioner is an "eligible inmate" within the meaning of Correction Law §851(2) and was therefore entitled to apply to participate in the DOCCS Temporary Release Program. See Correction Law §855(1). Correction Law §855(4) provides that "[i]f the temporary release committee determines that a temporary release program for the applicant is consistent with the safety of the community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules and regulations of the department, the committee, with the assistance of the employees or unit designated by the commissioner . . . shall develop a suitable program of temporary release for the applicant." DOCCS regulations, in turn, have established a relatively complex, eleven item point scoring system to initially evaluate applications for temporary release.