No. 1728 C.D. 2015
[…] The State Civil Service Job Specifications (Specifications) for Khula's position provide that “[e]mployees who are teaching school[-]age youth must maintain the minimum teaching certification ... as a condition of employment.” (S.R.R. at 391-92.) This Specification is consistent with section 912–B(b)(1) of The Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended , added by the Act of June 22, 1999, P.L. 99 (Act 15), 71 P.S. § 310-12(b)(1), which provides that “[e]mployes who provide inmate education and training to school-age inmates shall hold appropriate State certification as required by Federal and State law.” (Emphasis added.)
“There are two classifications in which school age applies. One is for regular education and that is the age of 18 or younger. Where special education is concerned, it is age 21.” (R.R. at 235a.)
Khula, however, does not teach students under 21 years of age. (R.R. at 206a.)