Khudai v. Akamai Techs.
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standards

1. Asserting a Charging Lien

Section 475 [of the New York Judiciary Law] governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York, and such liens are ‘enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts.'” Ortiz v. Stambach, No. 16-CV-321 (EAW), 2023 WL 2058075, at *17 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2023) (quoting Stair v. Calhoun, 722 F.Supp.2d 258, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2010); Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 449 (2d Cir. 1998)). Section 475 provides:

From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.

N.Y. Judiciary L. § 475. A “charging lien may only attach to ‘the proceeds' of a party's affirmative recovery.” Hampshire Grp. Ltd. v.