K.H.P. v. Lutheran Soc. Serv. of Minn. (In re K.H.P.)
[…] Swenson, in concluding the Ward failed to make a prima facie showing that he is no longer incapacitated. The Ward argues the court improperly appointed and elicited testimony from Dr. Swenson under the review process and in opposition to his petition for termination. Therefore, we review whether the court had statutory authority to appoint Dr. Swenson, request his reports, and allow him to testify.

[¶25] Upon filing of the initial petition for the appointment of a guardian, the district court shall "appoint an expert examiner to examine the proposed ward." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-03(3). "The expert examiner shall examine the proposed ward and submit a written report to the court." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-03(5). "In determining whether appointment of a guardian is appropriate, the court shall consider the reports ordered by the court under this section from a guardian ad litem, visitor, and an expert examiner. The court, guardian ad litem, petitioner, or proposed ward may subpoena the individual who prepared and submitted the report to appear, testify, and be cross-examined." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-03(7). "The proposed ward has the right to present evidence, and to cross-examine witnesses, including the court-appointed expert examiner and the visitor." N.D.C.C. § 30.1-28-03(8). These are the procedures governing a petition for appointment of a guardian of an incapacitated person.