NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant’s Motion for Nonsuit
At the conclusion of plaintiff’s counsel’s opening statement, defense counsel made an oral motion for nonsuit under section 581c. Pursuant to the earlier, in-chambers discussion regarding the motion, a briefing schedule was set for the filing of written motion, opposition, and reply papers. The court stated that the trial would be continued until September 11, 2007, at which time it would rule on defendants’ motion for nonsuit.
Section 581c states in part: “(a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit. [¶] (b) If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining. Despite the granting of the motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment in the action shall, in addition to any matters determined in the trial, award judgment as determined by the motion herein provided for. [¶] (c) If the motion is granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits. . . .”