02-27-2018
[…] The court's ruling thus presents a question of statutory interpretation -- whether the term "arbitrator," as used in the statute, applies to party-selected appraisers. In order to resolve this question, we seek the legislative intent, looking first to the plain meaning of that word, with an eye to its context and other statutes relating to the same subject matter. (In re Jerry R. (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1437.) For the reasons discussed below, we conclude the term "arbitrator" encompasses all the members of the appraisal panel.
We begin by observing that Evidence Code section 703.5, on its face, imposes no limit on the type of arbitrator subject to it. It begins, "No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify . . . ." Viewed in context, the phrase "presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding" cannot reasonably be understood to qualify the term "arbitrator," as the former attaches directly to "[n]o person," and forms part of a distinct clause, separated from the clause beginning "no