02-27-2018
[…] Had the Legislature intended to exclude party-selected arbitrators -- including party-selected appraisers -- from the scope of Evidence Code section 703.5, it could have done so by expressly providing that "no [neutral] arbitrator . . . shall be competent to testify . . . " (See Goebel v. City of Santa Barbara (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 549, 559, italics added.) Although Good and Mahnke note that party-selected arbitrators and appraisers are not regarded as fully neutral, those decisions do not suggest that party-selected appraisers fall outside the scope of Evidence Code section 703.5, as neither discusses that statute.
Subdivision (d) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1280 defines "[n]eutral arbitrator" to be "an arbitrator who is (1) selected jointly by the parties or by the arbitrators selected by the parties or (2) appointed by the court when the parties or the arbitrators selected by the parties fail to select an arbitrator who was to be selected jointly by them."