Khoroosi v. Univ. of Wisconsin
[…] (1) the applicant had employment for any educational institution or institutions in the prior academic year or term; and
(2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will have employment for any educational institution or institutions in the following academic year or term, unless that subsequent employment is substantially less favorable than the employment of the prior academic year or term.
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 7(a) (2010). "A 'reasonable assurance' may be written, oral, implied, or established by custom or practice." Id., subd. 7(k) (2010).

I. Substantial evidence supports the ULJ's finding that Khoroosi is reasonably assured of employment that is not substantially less favorable than the prior year.