Khoroosi v. Univ. of Wisconsin
[…] Khoroosi also argues that he cannot be reasonably assured of employment that is not substantially less favorable because he is a "temporary," rather than a tenured or tenure-tracked, instructor. We are not persuaded. An educational employee's eligibility for unemployment benefits depends on the nature of the educational institution, the representations the institution has made to the employee regarding future employment, and the history of the employment relationship. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 7(i) (stating that "on-call" educational employees do not have substantially less favorable employment so long as there is "a reasonable assurance of any on-call employment with any educational institution or institutions for the following academic year or term"); 7(k) (providing that "[a] 'reasonable assurance' may be written, oral, implied, or established by custom or practice") (2010); Halvorson, 780 N.W.2d at 390-91 (discussing nature of educational institution and pattern of academic year).